Current Obsession Confession Part 2

Okay, this is part 2 of my current obsession confession. Check out part one here. I apologize that it took me so long to get this up! It was a little more work than I thought it would be (finding the pictures online), and, it’s kinda a tad bit easier to copy and paste a few videos off of YouTube than to get all these pictures up, but here is is! And, well, I’ll quit jibbering, and get on with the post that y’all have been waiting sooo patiently for!

First off is turquoise anything. And I swear, if I don’t have a turquoise truck by the time I’m 50, welp, I don’t know what I’ll do!Another Turquoise Truck Turquoise Truck

And this turquoise furniture, I fell in love with!!

Turquoise dresserTurquoise CabinetsTurquoise VanityTurquoise Cabinets 2Turquoise room

So, by now, y’all are probably like, okay, enough turquoise, but, honestly, I can’t seem get enough of it! And are y’all seeing those turquoise cabinets?? I seriously LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE them!!!!

Next was turquoise and red together, and if you’ll look, ^^^up^^^ there, there’s a little bit of this, with the cabinets, and that bed.

Now I’ll skip to retro (yep, I said retro. Oooh, I have a little, um, problem with retro… 😉 )

Awesome Pay-Phone Thing!!! Red and Turquoise

Are y’all seeing this phone and this clock? Yep, I’m obsessed! And the truck up there is another example of retro.

And that’s it with the pictures, but I said this in my Current Obsession Confession Part 1, I am (of course) obsessed with the fact that……… I’m getting my own room! Whoopee! And if any of y’all had/have to share a room with your siblings, you know how awesome it is to have your own!

Thanks for visiting my blog and have a blessed day!

xoxo, Kaylee 🙂

God Made Girls

So, my sister was “reviewing” over my latest post (here) and asked me why didn’t I put “God Made Girls” in it. Well, good question! So here’s the totally awesome music video for it:

Oh, and if anyone has any clue where she got any of her dresses/shoes that she’s wearing in the video, please, please, please, tell me in the comments!!

xoxo, Kaylee 🙂

RaeLynn

So, RaeLynn is not exactly a new country singer (she was on The Voice in, I think, 2011 or 2012), but she has recently came out with a few more songs. Down below are my favorites of these–not including “Better Do It,” because I couldn’t find a video for this song.

These videos were copied and pasted from another blogger’s post 😀

And these are songs that she sings that aren’t out yet (but they totally should be, though).

Last but not least, here’s a video where she is singing “All About That Bass” originally by Meghan Trainor.

Also, I hope y’all don’t think I’ve forgotten about my Current Obsession Confession Part 2….. (check out part 1 here) I’m working on it!

UPDATE: It’s finished! Check it out here.

Please tell me if you like these songs, and, of course, I’d love to know what y’all’s favorite song is! Don’t forget to like, comment, and follow!

xoxo, Kaylee 😛

Current Obsession Confession

Okay, so first of all, let’s just take a little moment to appreciate the name of this post. It’s totally genius, if you ask me *takes bow*.

Yep, I’m weird. Or O.D.D. (odd). Or crazy. Or mental.

Or mad (“Have I gone mad?” asks the Mad Hatter. “I’m afraid you have. But let me tell you a secret. All the best people are.” says Alice –from Alice in Wonderland)

Or all of those. Or whatever. 😀

But on with the “Obsession Confession!”

1st Obsession: Turquoise anything. Turquoise truck. Turquoise futon. Turquoise room. Turquoise dresser. Turquoise anything!

2nd Obsession: Turquoise and red TOGETHER!!!

3rd Obsession: Light pink and neon colors.

4th Obsession: Retro anything. Retro phone. Retro fridge. Retro room. Retro anything!

5th Obsession: Music (this is nothing new 😛 ). But I really love Taylor Swift, RaeLynn, Maddie & Tae, and Meghan Trainor.

6th Obsession: Getting my own room! Up until now, I’ve been sharing with my sister, Brooke (BrookeTaylor22.WordPress.com). But we are moving soon into a house with enough rooms that we won’t have to share! Yay!!

That’s all with the obsessions, but be sure to stay tuned because my next post will be pictures of some of these things that I like.

xoxo, Kaylee 😉

It’s January!

I don’t know about y’all, but January is like my favorite month of the year, besides all the summer months!! I don’t really know why, it’s just the first month of the year (ovbs) and it’s like a big ole fresh start. And, it’s sweater weather, and sometimes it snows. Also, you can think about all the stuff that you’re gonna do during this whole year that we’re just now starting (2015??!! Click bold for link!)

Anyways, recently, a blog called Style Drift (styledrift.wordpress.com) liked 2 (!!!) of my posts. Now, if y’all have followed me or liked one of my posts, you know that I return the favor. I think it’s a great way to find other blogs and it’s also a great way to be found yourself (ex: if someone sees my comment on their blog they will probably hop on over to my blog and maybe they’ll like it and follow it).

Okay, so Style Drift liked my post and so I went and checked out her blog. I also liked one of her posts, followed her, and commented on a post that I really liked. In the post that I liked and commented on, there were some pictures that she found on places like Pinterest, Google, and Tumblr. The link to this post is ^^^up^^^ there in the link to Style Drift. The pictures really described January, so here are some that I really liked! I hope you like them!

2-pin10

I love how everything is such natural colors (like white, brown, black, tan) and then her red hair just pops!

3-pin11

Okay, who doesn’t love this picture? She looks like the nice queen (the Red Queen’s sister) in the movie “Alice In Wonderland,” doesn’t she? Plus, I love her hair!!

6-pin34

Isn’t this little baby just adorable?

7-pin27

Oh….. My….. Gosh! This is AMAZING!!

8-google13

Wow. This little horse is so cute. 😀

9-soup35

Are you seeing this castle right now??? It looks like some Disney princess’s house!

14-google20

This is so cool. It’s just like the first picture. Everything is white, and then her pink (pink!!) hair just pops!

15-soup9

Did you see these flowers? Do you see the ice….. how it’s frozen on them…… AMAZING!

22-pin22

Whoa. This is so pretty!

23-tumblr3

This is probably like my favorite picture of all of these! Isn’t this awesome?

24-pin16

Look at this dress! Wow!

5-pin43

Imagine what’s on the other side of this. For some reason I think of gnomes. Lol 🙂

4-pin12

Okay, are you seeing this right now? That is the awesome-est castle I have ever seen (even though I’ve never actually SEEN one….. just pictures).

So that’s all. Did you not LOVE LOVE LOVE those? Because I know I did!

Thanks again to Style Drift for the awesome pictures in this post! Copy and paste this link into your browser to see where I got these from (link is also above ^^^)

http://styledrift.wordpress.com/2014/12/30/inspiration-mix-january-2015/comment-page-1/#comment-253

And don’t forget to like, comment, and FOLLOW!!

xoxo, Kaylee 😉

2015??!!

Hey y’all! Just wanted to give a little quick message…..

Okay, so yeah, it’s 2015! (haha I say it like it’s no big deal…. but, wait, WHAT?? It’s 2015??!! <— Is how I shoulda said it. Lol)

And I know it’s been 2015 for a whole day now. But it still kinda amazes me. 😀

But what?! Yeah, so it’s a new year.

So what?

New memories, new experiences, new trends, new friends, new mottos, new clothes, and, of course, new music. Basically, new EVERYTHING (well, almost everything…. 😛 ).

^^^^ That’s what!! And yep, I just had to add that little picture of the baby down there! It’s just too funny not to post!

20150101

So I just hope y’all have fun this year, ’cause I know I’m gonna! And, of course, this year will bring a whole lot of new blog posts! Yyyyaaayyy, right? And maybe (hopefully) some new followers? And maybe someone other than my sister will comment on my posts…..?

But I still love y’all!

xoxo, Kaylee 🙂

P.S. It’s Friday, and those songs I posted back on Monday (of last year, lol) are still my faves of the week. Told ya I could post my favorite songs of the week on Monday. So those of y’all who doubted me, F- for you and A+ for me!! Haha I’m just playin’

… I know ya think you’re fat. But I’m here to tell ya, every inch of ya is perfect from the bottom to the top!

–From “All about that Bass.” Sorry “I’m just playin'” made me think of that. 😀

Six Favorite Songs of the Week

Okay, so you’re probably like, “Kaylee, it’s Monday. You can’t already have your favorite songs of the week.” But, really, I do! And, as y’all know, I love, love, love, music, so this wasn’t very hard. Read on for six awesome songs, that, if you haven’t heard, go check out!

  1. “Blank Space” by Taylor Swift
  2. “The Hanging Tree” This is track #15 on the album Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1. I don’t know who sings this, sorry.
  3. “Neon Light” by Blake Shelton
  4. “Best Day of My Life” by “American Authors”
  5. “Follow Your Arrow” by Kacy Musgraves
  6. “The Heart of Dixie” by Danielle Bradbery

Don’t forget to check these songs out! And remember to like, comment, and follow!

Love y’all (esp my followers!)

xoxo, Kaylee 😛